[HELP] Adobe CS6 Replacing amtlib.framework

264417 Views      8 Replies

Ask for help & provide assistance and/or advice about a problem related to the current forum
  • Welcome to Codez4Mac
  • Codez4Mac is a friendly, community-oriented website for Mac and iOS users. Codez4Mac is the largest community of its kind with over 232060 registered members who have written more than 709658 messages. Become one of the members, enjoy the many daily topics, and search our massive archive of information. Registration is free and our New Members section has been designed to give our new members a jump start into the community. Enjoy!

User avatar

Addicted User
 
Posts: 69
Invites: 0
Hi, please excuse my ignorance for what i am sure seems a stupid question to all you mac gurus!, i am only new to mac (just 2 weeks now, coming from windows), but where do i find or how do i get to replace the amtlib.framework files to replace with the one that is in the file i downloaded here. I have followed all the steps as in the txt listed below, but i am stuck at step 6. I have tried to find in finder but not exactly sure what to type in, all i have tried has resulted in zip. Could someone help with simple instructions for a complete mac novice.
Many thanks in advance

6. Once installed, replace "amtlib.framework" in "Application_Name.app/Contents/Frameworks/" with the activated version "amtlib.framework" included in the folder
(keep a copy of the original)
Last edited by dlp on Wed Aug 01, 2012 4:59 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Reason: corrected topic title, added required tag and removed excess information

User avatar

Legend
Legend
 
Posts: 3583
Invites: 149
Right click on the app (Photoshop, Illustrator, etc.), click on Show Package Contents > Contents > Frameworks (these last 2 being folders).

N.B. I've edited your post and removed all the stuff you weren't asking about (Steps 1 through 5) - less is more. Note that i also edited your topic title so people would know what you were talking bout and added the required tag. :)
I've become so good at mistakes, I think I'll make some more.

When all else fails, read the instructions: Rules FAQ Search Forum Stickies

User avatar

Addicted User
 
Posts: 69
Invites: 0
Thanks a lot, really appreciate it. I have two more questions if anyone can answer.
1. I am still getting the "TRYOUT" on the splash screen even after renaming the .png file, is there another way?
2. Are we able to do updates? I have cs6 on my windows pc and am able to update there, so just wondering if can do the same.
Many thanks, Again

P.S. Thanks for editing post, apologies for including to much txt that was not required. Now know for next time and also phrasing the questions right.
Cheers

Edit: Ooops sorry, getting TRYOUT on Illustrator only, as said have renamed .png as per instructions, but still comes up.
Thanks
Last edited by happymistakes on Tue Jul 31, 2012 6:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: combined posts


Investor
Investor
 
Posts: 24
Invites: 0
ericlebrun wrote:
Code: Select all
http://www.mediafire.com/?0xv6fufkecvlzvj


DL this file, there's a illustrator splashfix in there. Update will still be available.

User avatar

Addicted User
 
Posts: 69
Invites: 0
Many thanks, splash screen now fixed. Another question though re being able to update. I noticed that update is not clickable so how do we update? can we download from Adobe, how does that affect the patch, or do we wait to see if it's posted here for updates.
Thanks all again. Hopefully will get a grasp on the mac soon.

User avatar

Addicted User
 
Posts: 69
Invites: 0
I had been told to get LS so have downloaded v3 as trial and will purchase it. So, might be stupid question but how do i block outgoing connections? Do i open each app and see if it tries to connect? I applied the patch to the hosts files as per the download for cs6, does that affect. How do i allow Adobe AAM? Do appreciate the help. Once get handle on mac will be ok, i hope. In some ways windows was much easier when came to this sort of thing, but i do much prefer my iMac.
Again, many thanks

User avatar

Legend
Legend
 
Posts: 3583
Invites: 149
chris5d wrote:I had been told to get LS so have downloaded v3 as trial and will purchase it. So, might be stupid question but how do i block outgoing connections? Do i open each app and see if it tries to connect? I applied the patch to the hosts files as per the download for cs6, does that affect. How do i allow Adobe AAM? Do appreciate the help. Once get handle on mac will be ok, i hope. In some ways windows was much easier when came to this sort of thing, but i do much prefer my iMac.
Again, many thanks

If I know I'm going to need to block something in Little Snitch, this is what I do (I'm using LS 3 preview, so 2.5.3 is a little different):
  • Open Little Snitch
  • Click on New
  • Change the top dropdown to Deny Connections
  • Change the next dropdown to Choose Application
  • Navigate to its location
  • Highlight it and click the Choose button
  • Click the OK button
This creates the connection rule for that app. If I forget, LIttle Snitch will send a popup asking if you want to Allow or Deny connections; you can use that then fine tune your rule from the main interface. There is no "one way" to use Little Snitch; many apps will give you instructions on other things you may need to block.

With the Adobe products, your share should have included either a host patcher or instructions how to edit your hosts file. I'm assuming you've done that. Also, I don't know who you downloaded from so not sure if you got the latest from nippur's which includes a complete set of cracking tools, including the Xforce keygen and hosts patcher/insctuctions.

As far as which apps can't be updated, I don't know as I don't have any Adobe products except a standalone version of Acrobat X. You need to look in the Adobe CS6 share thread as I know this has been discussed there.

The updater does NOT need to be blocked, however there may be an issue with some of the individual apps (the Adobe CS6 share thread is the best place to find that information). If that's the case, you can just block that app from updating from the apps Preferences menu.

Edit: Just to be clear, Little Snitch is a great tool for almost all other cracked apps, but it's NOT what you need for the cracked Adobe products, as Register! pointed out in the post below this one. You need to follow the exact instructions for installing and cracking Adobe products...most especially the editing of the hosts file.
I've become so good at mistakes, I think I'll make some more.

When all else fails, read the instructions: Rules FAQ Search Forum Stickies


Mac Insomniac
 
Posts: 405
Invites: 0
Just to avoid or pre-empt any misunderstandings about Little Snitch and Adobe apps generally, and CS6 Master Collection specifically: please be aware that only the host file block is required for Adobe products. Blocking it with LS, either in addition of instead of, does nothing, since it's well-known that Adobe gets around Snitch. That's been going on since CS4 or 5, I forget which. Provenance for that is in the instructions from TOBW in the host file blocking Read Me's. You can also read discussions elsewhere for further confirmation. That's precisely why the host file blocking method was devised, as the Adobe "methods" circumvent Little Snitch!

Please don't rely on Little Snitch and think you can avoid the host file block because of it. Lots of people fell into that trap in the past, then returned for instructions as to how to rectify their disabled Adobe apps. Of course, serials were blocked as a result too. In this specific case, blocking with LS is insufficient (though granted, it works with most other apps).

The host block stops Adobe apps from calling home by routing the call back to your own computer (whose address is always 127.0.0.1), so that it cannot contact "mother ship". You must test by pinging activate.adobe.com address at least to make sure your host file block works.

Finally, C4M is a massive resource of useful info. The search function is vital on here! ;)
Last edited by Register! on Tue Jul 31, 2012 6:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar

Legend
Legend
 
Posts: 3583
Invites: 149
I'm locking this topic, as the "crack" used is an older one and an updated one gives much better results. Please see the following:

Adobe [STW] thread (see my edit at the top of the first post):
http://www.codez4mac.com/forum/viewtopi ... 88#p734088

For all other information, see the following:

Adobe CS6 [INFO] thread:
http://www.codez4mac.com/forum/viewtopi ... 19#p778119

Adobe CS6 [HELP] thread:
http://www.codez4mac.com/forum/viewtopi ... 98&t=66286

Adobe CS6 [STW] crack thread (in the Registration forum):
http://www.codez4mac.com/forum/viewtopi ... 88&start=0
I've become so good at mistakes, I think I'll make some more.

When all else fails, read the instructions: Rules FAQ Search Forum Stickies



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 62 guests